9B Adebayo Munis Close, Gbagada Phase 2, Lagos

Privacy Policy

At WOWBii Interactive, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used appropriately, lawfully and transparently.

This privacy notice also sets out various rights that you may exercise in respect of our use of your personal information.

Please read this privacy notice carefully to understand how we handle your personal information before you access or browse our website or provide your personal information to us.

Who we are

WOWBii Interactive is an original equipment manufacturer offering technology-enhanced solutions, interactive telepresence and digital signage solutions. As an African brand focused on providing simple yet durable products, WOWBii aims to be the preferred interactive solutions provider on the continent.

Overview

This privacy notice sets out how WOWBii Interactive ensures that your personal information is collected and used appropriately, lawfully and transparently.

Posts and actions linked to our website may contain links to other third-party websites. We have no control over how your data is stored, or used by other websites, and we advise you to check the privacy notices of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information directly from you as this is a legal requirement and is important to help safeguard you and us against potential crime.

We may also collect information about you from other sources such as external third parties and links from third party website or platforms.

Details of the key categories of personal information we collect are set out below, but please contact us if you would like more detailed information. This personal information about you will include:

• your name

• address and e-mail address

• your job title, your company name and your company’s address

• data provided when you correspond with us

• any updates to data provided to us

In all cases we will keep your personal information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or for legal or regulatory reasons.

Also note that personal information is securely disposed of when it is no longer required to be held.

How we use your personal information

We process your information to perform our contract with you, to fulfil our obligations to our stakeholders and to support and maintain that relationship, and to comply with legal obligations.

We also use it:

• For internal corporate reporting, business administration, ensuring adequate insurance coverage for our business, and to identify and implement business efficiencies.

• To register you as a stakeholder and maintain and keep this information up to date

• To deal with any enquiries or issues you might raise

• To provide you with the information that you request from us

• To comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so.

• To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so. In relation to our stakeholders If you are a stakeholder, we will use your personal information:

• To provide you with relevant information, reports and communications

• To provide technical support 

• To store information about your preferences

Retention of your personal information

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed or as required by law or regulation. The length of time we retain personal information for depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

How we keep your personal information secure

The main risk of our processing of your personal information is if it is lost, stolen or misused. This could lead to your personal information being in the hands of someone else who may use it fraudulently or make public information that you would prefer to keep private.

For this reason, we are committed to protecting personal data from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, unauthorized access, unavailability and destruction and takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of personal data, including through use of appropriate organizational and technical measures.

Organizational measures include physical access controls to our premises, implementing internal policies and staff training and ensuring confidentiality obligations are imposed on our employees and third parties.

Technical measures include requiring passwords for access to our systems, and the use of encryption and anti-virus software. We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of the personal information that we hold and we continue to review our security controls and related policies and procedures to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

In the course of provision of your personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred over the internet. Although we make every effort to protect the personal information that you provide to us, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website and that any such transmission is at your own risk.

Transfers of personal information

The personal information we process may be used, stored and/or accessed by staff working for us, other members of the WOWBii Interactive Team or third-party partners providing services to us, or performing services on our behalf.

When we contract with third parties, we require that they have appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality measures in place to ensure that personal information is kept secure.

How to contact us

If you would like any more information about the way we use your information, or if you wish to exercise the rights listed above, please contact us using the details below:

Website: https://wowbii.com/contact-us/
Email: contact@wowbii.com

You have a right to complain to the Information Regulator if you think that your information has been misused.

The contact details are:
National Information Technology Development Agency
Tel: +234929220263, +2348168401851, +2347052420189
Website: www.nitda.gov.ng

Scroll to top